Alopochen aegyptiacus | Egyptian Goose | Gé Éigipteach
Regulated Invasive Alien Species of Union concern under the European Regulation on the prevention and management of the introduction and spread of invasive alien species [1143/2014].
Invasive species - risk of Medium Impact
Introduction pathways - 1
Introduction pathways subclass - 1
Natural dispersal across borders of invasive aliens
Introduction pathways - 2
Escape from Confinement
Introduction pathways subclass - 2
NAPRA Ireland risk assessed
Pale brown goose with pink legs and bill and dinstinctive darker reddish eye patches. Wings are broad and have extensive white patch across the underwing (Marchant, 2008). A white flash and a green flash can be seen on folded wings. Body length 63-73cm (NNSS, undated). Male and female plumage is identical. Calls are loud and 'braying' (Marchant, 2008).
Grazer of grasses, arable crops and aquatic plants. Favour areas with open water, short grass and suitable nesting sites (Sutherland and Allport, 1991). The UK population is present all year round and is currently expanding (NNSS, 2011). Flock size can be up to 50 birds (Sutherland and Allport, 1991). Large numbers of these birds may damage habitats by trampling, overgrazing and eutrophication of waters by the quantity of droppings (Banks et al., 2008). In their native range they compete with smaller birds, such as ducks and coots (Fulica atra) for food and territory (Marchant, 2008). Marchant also suggests they may compete with hole-nesting birds such as Barn owls (Tyto alba) for nest holes. Have been observed hybridizing with mallard (Anas platyrhynchas), ruddy shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea), Canada goose (Bronta canadensis) and domestic geese (Marchant, 2008). Hybridization with native species may put their survival under threat. As with all fowl, Alopochen aegyptiacus can carry Salmonella and avian influenza (NNSS, 2011).
Usually ground nesting such as on small islands or in reedbeds but will also nest in mature trees. Will also use large holes and the nests of other birds (Marchant, 2008). Prefer breeding sites with open water and short grass nearby for the chicks to graze (Sutherland and Allport, 1991). Creamy white eggs are laid in March/ April (Marchant, 2008). Usually 8-9 eggs in a clutch (NNSS, undated). Young follow the adults to the water within hours of hatching (Marchant, 2008).Juveniles stay with the adults for approximately 4 months (Sutherland & Allport, 1991).
Pathway and vector description
Was originally introduced to the UK as an ornamental. There have also been zoo escapes and some natural spread such as to France and Germany (Marchant, 2008). These free flying birds can readily travel across borders.
Mechanism of impact
Competition, Hybridisation, Disease transmission, Bio-fouling, Grazing/Herbivory/Browsing, Trampling
Control is usually achieved by shooting or by destruction of eggs. This species gathers in large moulting flocks in June/July so culling would be a possibility. However, a complete cull would likely be unachievable and the remaining birds may be widely dispersed making their control difficult (NNSS, 2011). Both shooting and egg destruction are highly visible activities and may cause public controversy.
Lakes, ponds, reservoirs, estuaries, wet woodland and meadowland (Marchant, 2008). Estates with parkland, ornamental ponds and large mature trees are ideal habitat as evidenced in the UK (Sutherland & Allport, 1991).
Bears a slight resemblance to Ruddy shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea). The Ruddy shelduck has black tips to its wings and tail, a dark bill and legs and lacks the distinctive eye patch of Alopochen aegyptiacus.
The largest population in Europe is found in the Netherlands (Gyimesi & Lensink, 2012). Also introduced in Asia and North America (Marchant, 2008).
Native mainly to sub-Saharan Africa.
Records submitted to Data Centre in 2021
The following map is interactive. If you would prefer to view it full screen then click here.
Banks, A.N., Wright, L.J., Maclean, I.M.D., Hann, C. & Rehfisch, M.M. (2008) Review of the status of introduced non-native waterbird species in the area of the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement: 2007 update. BTO Research Report No. 489, British Trust for Ornithology, Thetford, UK. https://www.bto.org/sites/default/files/shared_documents/publications/research-reports/2009/rr489.pdf Site accessed 25 September 2017.
Gyimesi, A & Lensink, R (2012) Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca: an introduced species spreading in and from the Netherlands. Wildfowl 62: 128–145. https://wildfowl.wwt.org.uk/index.php/wildfowl/article/viewFile/1331/1333 Site accessed 25 September 2017.
Marchant, J (2008). Invasive Species Compendium. Datasheet report for Alopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose). Wallingford, UK: CAB International. http://www.cabi.org Site accessed 25 September 2017.
Non-native Species Secretariat (NNSS). (undated). Species Description – Egyptian Goose. Identification sheet. http://www.nonnativespecies.org/search.cfm Site accessed 25 September 2017.
Non-native Species Secretariat (NNSS). (2011). Alopochen aegyptiacus Egyptian Goose. Risk Assessment (risk assessment prepared for Great Britain). https://secure.fera.defra.gov.uk/nonnativespecies/index.cfm?sectionid=51 Site accessed 25 September 2017.
Sutherland, WJ & Allport, G (1991) The distribution and ecology of naturalized Egyptian Geese Alopochen aegyptiacus in Britain, Bird Study, 38:2, 128-134, DOI: 10.1080/00063659109477080 http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00063659109477080 Site accessed 25 September 2017.
Established in the UK, with an expanding population, putting Ireland at risk of vagrants making their way here.